X

Award Recipients

FY 2019 Army Safety Award Recipients

Army Safety Guardian Award
CW2 Samuel Moncada, 10th Combat Aviation Brigade, Fort Drum
SPC Felix Perez-Berrios, 10th Combat Aviation Brigade, Fort Drum
SSG Eric Anslinger, 210th Aviation Regiment, Fort Eustis
SSG Cody W. Brakefield, 210th Aviation Regiment, Fort Eustis
SSG Jose Rosa Garcia, 210th Aviation Regiment, Fort Eustis
SSG Casey Seawright, 210th Aviation Regiment, Fort Eustis
SFC Jesus Tenoriolira, 222nd Aviation Regiment, Fort Eustis
SPC Nicholas Miracle, 222nd Aviation Regiment, Fort Eustis
PVT Jaryn Heimann, 222nd Aviation Regiment, Fort Eustis
PVT Vishal Modha, 222nd Aviation Regiment, Fort Eustis
PVT Devan Tillotson, 519th Military Police Battalion, Fort Polk
Mr. Thomas Barthel, U.S. Army Aviation and Missile Command, Redstone Arsenal
Mr. Kirk Keepers, U.S. Army Aviation and Missile Command, Redstone Arsenal
MAJ Dylan Malcomb, U.S. Army Aviation and Missile Command, Redstone Arsenal
CPT Justin Rapp, U.S. Army Aviation and Missile Command, Redstone Arsenal
SFC Kenneth Anton, 181st Infantry Brigade, Fort McCoy
SFC Karen Youngblood, 181st Infantry Brigade, Fort McCoy
CPT Kevin J. Barry, 36th Engineer Brigade, Fort Hood
CW2 Phillip Bogard, 3rd Combat Aviation Brigade, Hunter Army Airfield
SSG Joseph R. O’Donnell, 3rd Combat Aviation Brigade, Hunter Army Airfield
Ms. Wanda Porter, 20th CBRNE Command, Aberdeen Proving Grounds
SFC Damien Larose, Joint Forces Headquarters, Vermont Army National Guard
SGM Patricia Anne Wahl, Corpus Christi Army Depot, Corpus Christi
SPC Nicole Ozuna, 101st Expeditionary Signal Battalion, Yonkers, NY
PFC Ceara Hughes, U.S. Army Aeromedical Research Laboratory, Fort Rucker
Mr. Michael Callicott, Alaska District, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers
Mr. David Prado Jr., Alaska District, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers
Mr. Gregory Vernon, Alaska District, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers
Mr. Christopher Marlow, Great Lakes and Ohio Division, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers
Mr. Eric Todd McGowan, Great Lakes and Ohio Division, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers
Mr. James Riley, Great Lakes and Ohio Division, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers
Mr. Anthony Watters, Great Lakes and Ohio Division, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers
Mr. Robert Williams, Great Lakes and Ohio Division, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers
MSG Cynthia Miranda Luna, G-4, U.S. Army Europe
LTC Sandra Sanchez, G-4, U.S. Army Europe


Risk Management Award
1st Mission Support Command (Task Force VIPeR), Fort Buchanan
Mr. Timothy Mclaughlin, 20th CBRNE, Aberdeen Proving Grounds
Mr. Delton Smith, 20th CBRNE, Aberdeen Proving Grounds
Mr. Sean Mager, Army Field Support Battalion – Northeast Asia
Mr. Robin Lacalle, 407th Army Field Support Brigade, Fort Hood
Chemical Defense Training Facility, 3rd Chemical Brigade, Fort Leonard Wood
CW3 Jason LaTulip, Bagram, Afghanistan
Delta Detachment, 1st Space Company, Misawa Air Base
CW4 Christopher Jones, U.S. Army Forces Command, Fort Bragg
Directorate of Plans, Training, Mobilization and Security, U.S. Army Garrison, Fort Riley
Garrison Safety Office, U.S. Army Garrison, Fort Riley
MSG Wade Scott, Bagram, Afghanistan
CW2 Juan Lopez, U.S. Army John F. Kennedy Special Warfare Center and School, Fort Bragg
SFC Christopher Jones, U.S. Army John F. Kennedy Special Warfare Center and School, Fort Bragg
SSG Nicolas Barrena, 404th Army Field Support Brigade, Joint Base Lewis-McChord
Mr. Samuel Brown, 404th Army Field Support Brigade, Joint Base Lewis-McChord
Mr. Jeffrey Coyle, 404th Army Field Support Brigade, Joint Base Lewis-McChord
SSG Kalen Davis, 404th Army Field Support Brigade, Joint Base Lewis-McChord
Mr. Lyle Hovland, 404th Army Field Support Brigade, Joint Base Lewis-McChord
Mr. Michael Jones, 404th Army Field Support Brigade, Joint Base Lewis-McChord
Mr. Thomas Kanan, 404th Army Field Support Brigade, Joint Base Lewis-McChord
Mr. James LaRue, 404th Army Field Support Brigade, Joint Base Lewis-McChord
Mr. Edward Peterson, 404th Army Field Support Brigade, Joint Base Lewis-McChord
Ms. Mary Puckett, 404th Army Field Support Brigade, Joint Base Lewis-McChord
Mr. Harold Rochette Jr., 404th Army Field Support Brigade, Joint Base Lewis-McChord
Mr. Peter Velasco, 404th Army Field Support Brigade, Joint Base Lewis-McChord
Mr. Thomas McMurray, 407th Army Field Support Brigade, Fort Hood
Memphis District Regulatory Branch, Mississippi Valley Division, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers


Broken Wing Award
Ms. Barbara Gordon, U.S. Army Redstone Test Center, Redstone Arsenal
CW2 Sylvia Grandstaff, U.S. Army Redstone Test Center, Redstone Arsenal
CW2 Colby Sutterfield, 501st Military Intelligence Brigade, Korea

10,000 Flight Hour Awards
The 10,000 Army Aviation Flight Hour award is for Army Aviators having flown 10,000 flight hours without experiencing a Class A, B or C accident.
GEICO Military Service Award
The GEICO Military Service Awards Program spotlights the valuable and lasting contributions enlisted members of the Armed Forces make in three specific areas of endeavor.
2017 Recipient:
SPC Kody L. Kill
Archives
Army Safety Award Recipients
Broken Wing Award Recipients
Send Us Your Safety Awards Photos
We would like to feature your awards photos on our website. Please email your photos to the address below. Thanks!